Tuesday, August 28, 2007

Cinnabon canned coffee = meh

When I saw the 4-can bricks of Cinnabon premium coffee drink at the Super H Mart, I just about pooped myself. I mean, does everything that Cinnabon makes taste awesome? And am I a total slut for coffee? I think we all know the answers to those questions. So I bought the Caramel Nut Latte and the Cinnamon Vanilla Latte flavors and went home to have my taste buds be awash in Cinnabon coffee goodness.

I think I might have set my expectations too high for this drink, because I thought they both tasted like Yoo-Hoo. Now, I love me some Yoo-Hoo (especially the strawberry one) but I really wanted it to at least pretend to taste a little like coffee, not super-sweet chocolate-ish water. Plus those little fuckers were expensive so that was a bummer too. It would have cheaper to just get a truckload of Yoo-Hoo.

In the end it's probably not Cinnabon's fault this tasted kinda crappy. I think coffee is just one of those things that tastes filthy in from can, like beer, spinach, and mushrooms.


Dragon said...

Just to save you some cash, the Starbucks's canned coffees are also awful. All sugar, no real coffe flavour.

Sparky Duck said...

which is why the only good beer in a can is crappy beer because it would taste like shit in a can or from the tap.

and dragons right about the canned coffee, as usual

Lady Jane Scarlett said...

I *just found* the National, and totally diggin' em.

Sea Hag said...

I just discovered The National too, they're teh shit!

Bryan said...

You are crazy. I like it.